Consular Services: Birth

In accordance with Dutch name law (article 5a WCN), names should be written in a passport in exactly the way they appear on the birth certificate. If, according to local law, there is a name chain in the birth certificate, as is the case in Malaysia, the Embassy is obliged to copy this name into the Dutch passport.

In the child’s Dutch passport there will be no first name(s), instead the full name chain will be included as the surname. According to Dutch law the child will not have a first name.

For more information please contact the consular department of the Embassy via KLL-CA@minbuza.nl

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *