Applying for a Travel Document

As a Dutch national, you can apply for a Dutch passport at Dutch embassies and many consulates. It doesn’t matter if you live in the territory served by the embassy or consulate or are staying there temporarily. In some countries, you can also apply for a Dutch identity card at the embassy or consulate.

Where and how can I obtain an official travel document?

As a Dutch national, you can apply for a Dutch passport at Dutch embassies and many consulates. On the website, you will find a list of applications offices. It does not matter whether you reside in the territory served by the embassy or consulate or are staying there temporarily.

In some countries, you can also apply for a Dutch identity card at the embassy or consulate – as long as you reside in the territory served by the embassy or consulate and are not listed on a municipal population register in the Netherlands. You may have both a Dutch passport and identity card. An identity card is cheaper than a passport, but is not accepted as a valid travel document in every country in the world.

You must appear in person at the embassy or consulate to apply for a Dutch travel document and – aside from in exceptional cases – to collect it. You can download a passport application form on this website.

If your passport expires while you are temporarily staying in the Netherlands, you can apply for a new passport to the municipal authorities in The Hague, Enschede, Maastricht and Echt-Susteren.

Dutch travel documents are produced at a central location in the Netherlands. For this reason, you will have to wait around two weeks between applying for a travel document at an embassy or consulate and collecting it. The embassy or consulate will inform you of how many days you will have to wait.

In an emergency, an embassy or consulate can issue a temporary travel document (an emergency passport or a laissez-passer), on which you can leave the country. If possible, such a document is issued on the same day and otherwise within a few days. But remember that an emergency document will cost you extra money.

The rates that municipalities charge for issuing travel documents are different from those charged at embassies and consulates. Under the Passport Fees Decree, you will pay more for a travel document applied for at an embassy or consulate.

Your passport photograph must comply with special requirements. For more information, go to Paspoortinformatie.nl, a website of the Dutch Ministry of the Interior and Kingdom Relations, or to the website of the Dutch embassy in the country in which you reside.

What sort of identity documents do my children require?

Children aged 15 years or younger can be added to their parents’ or guardian’s passports. But you cannot add a child to your Dutch identity card. If a child is not travelling with its parents, it will require an identity document of its own. Children aged 12 years or older can obtain a Dutch identity card without their parents’ consent. You can also apply for a child to have its own passport. NB: Children travelling to the US need to have their own travel document.

Since 1 October 2001, new regulations have been in force concerning passports for children. Whether you are applying for a child to have its own passport or be added to yours, the child must accompany you to the embassy or consulate in order to enable the consular staff to establish the child’s identity.

Applying for a child to have its own passport can only be done by the child’s parents or guardian. Alternatively, a parent or guardian can have the child added to their own passport (even if the child has been added to another passport in the past).

When a parent or guardian submits an application for a child to have its own passport, they must enclose copies of their own passport.

If the child has never before had a passport or been added to a parent’s or guardian’s passport, the child’s birth certificate (or a copy of it) must be enclosed with the application.

If the child was born abroad, the birth certificate (or a copy of it) must be legalised.

If the parents are married, a recent extract from the marriage register must also be enclosed. If the parents were married abroad, the marriage certificate must be legalised.

Lastly, two recent passport photographs of the child (in colour, taken from the front) must be enclosed with the application. From 26 June 2012, it will no longer be possible to add children to passports, and child stickers will no longer be valid. Children who want to travel will need to have their own travel document. This is the result of a recent change in the EU rules on travel documents (see 1P-1P: One Person, One Passport).

For more information, go to paspoortinformatie.nl or the website of the Dutch embassy in the country where you reside.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 × 5 =